Get started25 Church View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 17.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £110,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Church View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 25 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £1,101
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandycroft School — bus stop.
9 August 2024Most recent
£110,500
+11.1%over 17 years29 June 2007
£99,500
+8.2%over 1 year23 June 2006
£92,000
+64.4%over 3 years25 April 2003
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2DP: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.