Get started12 Grennan Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 68 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 6 EPCs).
12 Grennan Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
12 Grennan Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
12 Grennan Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,824
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seabank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£192,000
-1.5%over 1 year15 March 2019
£194,950
+18.2%over 5 years15 November 2013
£165,000
+3.1%over 2 years10 June 2011
£160,000
+101.3%over 13 years5 June 1998
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9NZ: £230,000 (2025–2016).
5 Grennan Court St Georges Mount Wallasey
Sold Mar 2025
2 Grennan Court St Georges Mount Wallasey
Sold Dec 2020
15 Grennan Court St Georges Mount Wallasey
Sold Aug 2019
8 Grennan Court St Georges Mount Wallasey
Sold Mar 2017
14 Grennan Court St Georges Mount Wallasey
Sold Feb 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH45 9NZ
Closest school
0.1 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.