Get started2 Montpellier House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in 2 Montpellier House, where floor areas span 37–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 80). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 72.6% above the 2023 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £62,000.
2 Montpellier House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
2 Montpellier House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Montpellier House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2023Most recent
£62,000
+14.8%over 1 year9 February 2022
£54,000
-1.8%over 6 years30 April 2015
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9NF: £69,000 (2025–2024).
41 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Sept 2025
11 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold May 2025
13 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Oct 2024
37 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
3 Montpellier House Montpellier Crescent Wallasey
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH45 9LP
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.