Get started60 Prescot Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 34.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 187.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Prescot Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 60 Prescot Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £1,416
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

31 May 2017Most recent
£132,000
+51.7%over 7 months7 November 2016
£87,000
-30.9%over 10 years21 July 2006
£125,950
+265.1%over 9 years19 February 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JW: £182,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 9NB
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.