Get started26 Prescot Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £270,000. At 126 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Latest sale on 26 Prescot Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
26 Prescot Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£270,000
+83.1%over 5 years1 June 2020
£147,500
+84.5%over 17 years27 November 2002
£79,950
+66.6%over 3 years22 October 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JW: £167,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 9JN
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.