Get started20 Prescot Street is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 487% above the 2001 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 76.5% below the postcode norm.
20 Prescot Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Prescot Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£241
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2001Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JW: £182,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 9JN
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB