Get started4 Ball Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1125 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 26.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £173,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Ball Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
4 Ball Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Ball Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,656
Street avg £1,102
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£173,000
+38.4%over 5 years11 December 2015
£125,000
+9.9%over 1 year2 May 2014
£113,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JT: £140,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH45 9JR
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.