Get started3 Ball Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 33.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ball Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 3 Ball Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,108
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£148,000
+16.1%over 3 years9 June 2017
£127,500
+10.9%over 4 years9 July 2012
£115,000
+5.5%over 3 years28 November 2008
£109,000
+6.9%over 4 years6 August 2004
£102,000
+200.4%over 5 years27 November 1998
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JT: £140,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH45 9JY
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.