Get started15a is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 99 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–330 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 8 months27 September 2021
£145,000
+23.9%over 4 years21 July 2017
£117,000
+23.2%over 13 years23 April 2004
£95,000
+137.8%over 3 years15 September 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JP: £170,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH45 9JX
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.