Get started14a is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 90 m² this is the 15th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–330 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £154,000.
Price for 14a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 14a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£154,000
+180.3%over 20 years9 May 2003
£54,950
+98.0%over 3 years28 January 2000
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JP: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 9LF
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.