Get started12a is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 9JP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 94 m² this is the 20th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–330 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 24 years.
12a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£170,000
+95.4%over 6 years30 September 2016
£87,000
-8.4%over 10 years26 May 2006
£95,000
+280.0%over 7 years15 January 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 9JP: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.