Get started6 Probyn Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 38.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
Price for 6 Probyn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 6 Probyn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wallasey Village Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

10 December 2020Most recent
£162,000
+8.0%over 3 years5 May 2017
£150,000
+28.2%over 12 years22 October 2004
£117,000
+239.1%over 7 years4 March 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8PZ: £170,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CH45 8PL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.