Get started1 Keighley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 81.6% above the 2019 sale of £114,000. Last sale on file: £114,000 in June 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Keighley Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 1 Keighley Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £1,797
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£114,000
-23.0%over 7 years27 January 2012
£148,000
+120.9%over 10 years29 June 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8PL: £125,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH45 8QL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.