Get started10 Allerton Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UW). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in January 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 347.4% above the 2001 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 58.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
10 Allerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Allerton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Allerton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£377
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2001Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UW: £233,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB