Get started3 Allerton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6UW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 16.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Allerton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2025
Price for 3 Allerton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 3 Allerton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,134
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£245,000
+36.1%over 16 years12 July 2007
£180,000
+30.0%over 1 year25 May 2006
£138,500
+10.8%over 1 year25 April 2005
£125,000
+150.3%over 5 years20 December 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6UW: £218,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
CH45 6UN
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.