Get started8 Elm Park Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 51.4% above the 2016 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
8 Elm Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Elm Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 January 2016Most recent
£249,000
+211.2%over 16 years25 October 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5JH: £273,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
CH45 5BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB