Get started23 Elm Park Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 52.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 45.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
23 Elm Park Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 52.1% per year over 1 year.
£255,000
Growth on file: 52.1% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 23 Elm Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£255,000
+54.5%over 1 year10 September 2015
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5JH: £273,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH45 5JH
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB