Get started23 Harvey Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1242 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 211.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £279,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 115 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 18 EPCs).
23 Harvey Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2021
23 Harvey Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2011.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
23 Harvey Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £949
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£279,000
+55.0%over 2 years16 March 2020
£180,000
+9.1%over 7 years12 July 2012
£165,000
+94.1%over 1 year8 July 2011
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5HP: £147,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
CH45 5BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.