Get started8 Derby Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £212,000.
8 Derby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Derby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
8 Derby Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

1 August 2023Most recent
£212,000
+51.4%over 6 years4 November 2016
£140,000
+259.0%over 19 years28 February 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5HH: £118,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH45 5AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.