Get startedFlat 7 is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (46–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 81.4% above the 2016 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 7 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.3% per year over 8 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -5.3% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 7 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£70,000
+40.0%20 October 2016
£50,000
-61.5%over 8 years1 August 2008
£129,950
+18.1%27 July 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5ES: £158,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CH45 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.