Get startedFlat 2 is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (68 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 45.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £92,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£92,000
-3.2%over 14 years27 May 2005
£95,000
+18.8%over 1 year19 March 2004
£80,000
+19.4%over 11 months25 April 2003
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5EN: £116,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH45 5ET
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.