Get started8 Greenbank Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £150,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Greenbank Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Greenbank Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 April 2025Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 4 years1 February 2021
£125,000
+12.6%over 3 years27 October 2017
£111,000
+263.9%over 17 years26 July 2000
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5AJ: £135,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 5DS
Closest school
0.2 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.