Get started18 Merton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 44.8% above the 2013 sale price. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2023
18 Merton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 14 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 18 Merton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silverlea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

17 June 2013Most recent
£87,000
-3.3%over 8 years3 June 2005
£89,950
+57.9%over 1 year2 July 2003
£56,950
+89.8%over 9 months23 September 2002
£30,000
+11.1%over 2 years12 November 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QZ: £110,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.