Get started8 Merton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Merton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 8 Merton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £986
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silverlea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£125,000
+14.7%over 2 years17 December 2021
£109,000
+21.1%over 4 years30 June 2017
£90,000
-5.3%over 11 years11 November 2005
£95,000
+46.2%6 September 2005
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QZ: £100,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 4RB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.