Get started28 Merton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 47% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
28 Merton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,015
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silverlea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

25 November 2021Most recent
£100,000
+28.2%over 5 years4 November 2016
£78,000
-10.3%over 12 years20 August 2004
£86,950
+58.1%over 1 year28 April 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QZ: £110,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 4RB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.