Get started1 Daventree Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2026
Latest sale on 1 Daventree Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 1 Daventree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaview Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£140,000
+55.6%over 6 years24 November 2017
£90,000
-5.3%over 10 months9 January 2017
£95,000
+18.8%over 12 years29 January 2004
£79,950
+128.4%over 3 years25 February 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LU: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH45 4RE
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.