Get started2 Broxton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4QF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 37.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £192,950.
2 Broxton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
2 Broxton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£192,950
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 2 Broxton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2018Most recent
£192,950
+16.2%over 10 years3 April 2008
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QF: £165,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB