Get started3 Bowden Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 31.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bowden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Bowden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,602
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 October 2018Most recent
£165,000
+8.6%over 2 years23 September 2016
£152,000
+6.3%over 6 years1 February 2010
£143,000
+160.0%over 10 years3 December 1999
£55,000
+48.6%7 September 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PU: £177,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH45 4PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oldershaw School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.