Get started12 Bowden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £177,000 — fresh data. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 19.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bowden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Bowden Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PU: £170,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oldershaw School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB