Get started11 Bowden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
11 Bowden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 11 Bowden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£187,500
+19.8%over 2 years8 July 2019
£156,500
+13.4%over 5 years21 February 2014
£138,000
+131.9%over 12 years1 June 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PU: £170,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH45 4LG
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oldershaw School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.