Get started8 Moseley Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 40.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Moseley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvidere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2017Most recent
£88,000
+95.6%over 8 months16 September 2016
£45,000
+119.5%over 14 years7 December 2001
£20,500
-10.9%over 6 years17 February 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4ND: £102,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.