Get started26 Moseley Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 30.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 8 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 26 Moseley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,683
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvidere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

30 March 2007Most recent
£87,500
+250.0%over 5 years21 January 2002
£25,000
-2.0%over 2 years9 April 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4ND: £102,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.