Get started18 Moseley Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 47.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £79,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
18 Moseley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Moseley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvidere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£79,500
+3.2%over 2 years19 February 2016
£77,000
+175.5%over 15 years1 December 2000
£27,950
-5.3%over 5 years30 November 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4ND: £102,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.