Get started15 Moseley Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4ND). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 36% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
15 Moseley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 15 Moseley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,326
Street avg £1,141
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvidere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£87,500
+34.6%over 6 years3 April 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4ND: £102,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB