Get started18 Caldy Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 41% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Caldy Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaview Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 January 2020Most recent
£105,000
-11.7%over 1 year23 February 2018
£118,950
+7.2%over 11 years24 February 2006
£111,000
+26.2%over 1 year2 April 2004
£87,950
+53.0%over 1 year14 June 2002
£57,500
+79.7%over 2 years27 April 2000
£32,000
+14.5%over 7 months27 September 1999
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LX: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.