Get started11 Caldy Road is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Caldy Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 11 Caldy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaview Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2024Most recent
£120,000
+16.5%over 5 years21 August 2018
£103,000
+21.2%over 5 years24 May 2013
£85,000
+112.5%over 11 years17 December 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LX: £113,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.