Get started14 Caldy Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Caldy Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
14 Caldy Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaview Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£165,000
+30.4%over 4 years29 November 2019
£126,500
+61.0%over 2 years22 September 2017
£78,550
+104.0%over 17 years30 March 2000
£38,500
+13.2%over 4 years15 March 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LX: £113,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH45 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.