Get started7 Edinburgh Road is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 42.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 135 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Edinburgh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Edinburgh Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
7 Edinburgh Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£889
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£120,000
+179.1%over 22 years8 January 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LR: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CH45 4PU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB