Get started35 Edinburgh Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 35 Edinburgh Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,485
Street avg £965
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2021Most recent
£150,000
+78.6%over 8 years13 March 2013
£84,000
-6.7%over 4 years20 February 2009
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LR: £145,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CH45 4LT
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.