Get started6 Lynton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1065 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 51.9% above the 2006 sale of £193,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Lynton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
6 Lynton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 2 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 2 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Lynton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £1,478
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Georges Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

28 April 2006Most recent
£193,500
+33.4%over 1 year6 August 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JW: £167,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CH45 3PA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB