Get started8 Dean Avenue is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2788 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 72.3% above the 2003 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 259 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (214 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003.
8 Dean Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension.
8 Dean Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 8 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 8 Dean Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£753
Street avg £996
Floor Area
259 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Grove Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

15 April 2003Most recent
£195,000
+290.0%over 4 years2 September 1998
£50,000
-16.6%over 2 years17 November 1995
£59,950
+9.0%over 6 months12 May 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3HT: £190,000 (2019–2006).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
CH45 3HR
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.