Get started6 Cressingham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1181 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 25.7% above the 2011 sale price.
6 Cressingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 15 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Cressingham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,116
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2011Most recent
£122,500
+55.1%over 8 years19 December 2002
£79,000
+60.1%over 3 years24 June 1999
£49,350
+5.0%21 May 1999
£47,000
+34.3%over 2 years28 June 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NT: £128,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CH45 2NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.