Get started2 Cressingham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 56.5% above the 2019 sale of £174,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £174,400. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
2 Cressingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
Retention of 0.5m fence on top of existing rear boundary wall
2 Cressingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Cressingham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£174,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NT: £122,500 (2021–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CH45 2LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB