Get started24 The Cliff is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 90 m² this is the 20th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 23.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
24 The Cliff has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 24 The Cliff runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
No. 69b — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

5 October 2016Most recent
£118,000
+12.4%over 12 months9 October 2015
£105,000
+5.0%over 2 years15 January 2013
£100,000
-16.7%over 5 years27 July 2007
£120,000
+185.7%over 7 years23 June 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NJ: £130,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 2NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.