Get started13 The Cliff is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 101 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (48–101 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 29.2% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
13 The Cliff has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 13 The Cliff runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £1,264
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
No. 69b — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£120,000
+66.7%over 13 years23 June 2003
£72,000
+50.0%over 1 year14 December 2001
£48,000
+52.4%over 4 years4 November 1997
£31,500
-14.9%over 2 years17 March 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NJ: £130,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.7 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.