Get started5 Belmont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Price for 5 Belmont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
5 Belmont Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£150,000
+54.6%over 6 years6 June 2014
£97,000
-15.7%over 7 years3 November 2006
£115,000
+26.1%over 2 years16 July 2004
£91,195
+82.4%over 1 year29 November 2002
£50,000
+66.7%over 7 years16 November 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LB: £177,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.