Get started13 Belmont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £177,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
13 Belmont Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 13 Belmont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

19 August 2024Most recent
£177,500
+43.1%over 4 years17 April 2020
£124,000
+114.0%over 16 years25 April 2003
£57,950
+131.8%over 7 years15 December 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LB: £157,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.