Get started16a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 31% above the 2007 sale price. At 140 m² it sits well below the postcode median (242 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 8 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,153
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

30 November 2007Most recent
£155,000
+158.5%over 8 years1 November 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JJ: £484,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH45 0JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB