Get started6 Amery Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £178,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Amery Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 6 Amery Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£178,000
+50.8%over 19 years6 May 2005
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PT: £108,000 (2018–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB