Get started17 Mellor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 423.5% above the 1995 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 63.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Mellor Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Mellor Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£330
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

29 September 1995Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PS: £165,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB